Solved

Error 775 on dial-up modem connection

Posted on 2013-02-02
8
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I use a dial-up modem on occasions when our internet cable service experiences an interruption.  Recently I have been unable to connect to our dial-up service provider, receiving an Error 775: The connection was blocked by the remote computer.  However, I don't think that error is valid, because it appears so quickly after initiating the call (literally within two seconds) that the modem could not have finished dialing the number, to say nothing of connecting and having the call blocked.  Our dial-up provider has a local telephone number as well as some long-distance numbers.  Connecting to that service using one of the long-distance numbers works fine.  It is just the local dial-up number which produces this error.  This is an issue, because at times when I must rely on a dial-up connection, it would be expensive to use a long-distance telephone number, when a free local number is available.  Recreating the dial-up connection, the same error appears.  If I dial the local dial-up number with my voice phone, I hear normal modem tones on the other end.  I suspect there is some setting or file which has become corrupted, returning Error 775 inappropriately.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38847939
Try adding M1L3 to the modem init string or as extra initialization commands.
That should turn on the modem's speaker (M0 turns it off) until carrier is detected (M2 turns it on all the time, not just until carrier detect), so you can hear it dialing and connecting. L# sets the volume Level, with 3 usually being the loudest.
Even internal modems will typically have a piezo speaker.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 500 total points
ID: 38847947
Try uninstalling the modem and re-installing it on device manager. Then create a new dial up connection.

If that doesnt work, try reinstalling the driver for the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 38847959
Thank you both.  I couldn't get the modem speaker working, but uninstalling and reinstalling the modem on device manager fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38847987
Ohhh...  I didn't know you had Device Manager, since you didn't mention what OS you had.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 38848002
Sorry about that.  Windows 7 Professional SP-1.  So I enabled the modem speaker, set the volume to high, added M1L3 to the initialization string, but still no audible tone.  Anyhow, I think the key was uninstalling and reinstalling the device.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38848023
You got no tones because it was never dialing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 38849025
Actually, I also tested it with one of the dial-up connections which was able to connect, so it must have dialed.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38849189
Yes, I should have said it was never dialing the number that was blacklisted, not just never dialing.
0