[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

embedding a youtube video in a specific area

Posted on 2013-02-02
12
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I have a youtube video that I want to place precisely in a specific spot on my web page: right in the middle of the flat screen tv image. I used this code:

<div style="position: absolute; left: 66%; top: 27%; height: 20%; width: 20%">
<iframe id="ytplayer" type="text/html" width="225" height="127" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/bpqE2E2bduk?autoplay=0&origin=http://foundlogic.com"  frameborder="0"/>
</div>

However when I insert the iframe code above for placing the video everything below the video disappears. Attached is the screenshot of what happens.

What I am asking for is the code that places the youtube video right in the center of the flat screen tv image AND at the same time, doen't cause the rest of the page to disappear,

youtube effect
0
Comment
Question by:JaseSt
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38848042
Try adding:  wmode="transparent" to your code:
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 38848051
Thank you, but I'm not a coder. Could you please show the entire code with your addition in it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38848058
<iframe id="ytplayer" type="text/html" width="225" height="127" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/bpqE2E2bduk?autoplay=0&origin=http://foundlogic.com"&wmode=transparent"  frameborder="0"/>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 38848061
No, sorry. That didn't change anything. Still can't see the rest of the page.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38848091
Please provide a link
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 38848094
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 38848112
here it is, and why am I not getting my video but a bat logic? Strange

http://michaelbehr.com/foundlogic/home6-sliced.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 38848138
Ok, got the video to show up. But still not the rest of the page. Know what's going on?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848161
It's not a problem with your iframe!
If you look at the page source, nor further content is rendered!
Try closing the iframe tag: <iframe></iframe>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JaseSt
ID: 38848170
Wow! Something so simple. Don't know how I missed that. Anyway, that worked. Thank you!

If you're willing I'm also having a rollover problem as you can see if you hover over the different multicolored buttons below the video. They get stuck on hover. I'll post the link to the question here, if you're interested.

Thanks again, HagayMandel.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 38848850
Hi JaseST,
Since this question is already closed, you'd probably get better results for you rollover issue if you started a new question.
0