[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure a Linksys E2000 router

Posted on 2013-02-02
8
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
A client has asked me to connect a CISCO 1800 router provided by his communications company to the router in his office and configure it with settings they’ve given him.   His office router is a Linksys E2000.  I need to know what fields I have to update with the proper values in  the E2000.  

Thanks,  
Al

Here is what the communications company gave us:

 Cisco 1800
Here is an IPCONFIG ALL from the office computer:  

IPconfig
The office computer is a Dell Optiplex 790.  Here is the configuration:

computer
Here are screen shots showing the configuration of the office router:  

basic setup
setup ddns
Advanced Routing
Firewall
Security2
Port Forwarding
DMZ
QoS
Administration
Status1 - Router
Status - 2
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38848115
about the only needed change is on the basic setup address change from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.0.1


cloud -> cisco router -> e200

This is assuming that the ipconfig you gave was with that computer connected to the cisco router.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38848380
On basic setup page change from DHCP to static IP option. You will get additional fields for external interface and there enter IP address, subnet mask and gateway address you got from ISP. At DHCP server options enter two DNS server addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 38849478
Is there any easy way to back up the router configuration and then restore it quickly, if there are any problems?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38849537
At Administration->management you have buttons backup/restore configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 38852596
So I take the communications company configuration,

Router Config
And change the following settings in the router:

New Settings
“Automatic Configuration DHCP” becomes “Static IP”
Internet IP Address becomes 66.152.111.122
Subnet Mask becomes 255.255.255.252
Default Gateway becomes 66.152.111.121
DNS 1 becomes 66.109.38.250
DNS 2 becomes 66.109.38.251

Is that correct?

Thanks,
Al
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38853138
Yes, that is correct.
Restart also office PC and check ip configuration (ipconfig /all). If also your office PC gets DNS servers 66.109.38.250 and 66.109.38.251 then everything is ok. Else put that DNS server ip addresses also in DHCP server settings - static DNS1 and DNS2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 38869235
davorin,
it worked.  you were a great help.
Thank you,
Alan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38869492
You are welcome.
0