Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot setup exchange 2010 mail server on mac mail

Posted on 2013-02-02
11
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello,

I am having troubles setting up my email account (exchange 2010) in my mac mail application. I have configured it without issues on my iphone, ipad and it also works as IMAP on my mac).

I am using osx ver 10.8.2

and I have attached my email configuration

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fhoundalas
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PCANW
ID: 38848148
Hi
when you add a new account. you know first you write your email and password. next window, you will see Account Type: choose "Exchange" not IMAP. then for  
Incoming Mali server, check your email options on the browser using hotmail website, you will find like External IMAP setting:      (Server name). copy the server name and post on Incoming Mali server
after that write your email correctly on User Name and Password
ex:
Account Type: Exchange
Incoming Mail Server : ipod50016.outlook.com
User Name: spac@example.edu
Passwored: 000

Hopefully that helps you
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38848149
Have you set up that Exchange server on any other computer (not phone or any other device  or IMAP)? Unless the server is properly configured, it will not work outside of the LAN where the server is. To have it working over WAN, you have to do quite a few things (Outlook Anywhere, autodiscover, and firewall ports to name just a few).
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhoundalas
ID: 38848169
Exchange server works on many computers (windows OS) with exchange over http option in connection settings. So the only way is to open all these ports required to use it on my mac ? why its working without issues on my iOS devices?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PCANW
ID: 38848190
have you tried what I told you?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 38848514
where you are stuck?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38848951
If it's working on Windows PC's over WAN, then it should work on the Mac as well. iOS and any other mobile device doesn't connect the same way as the PC. They use ActiveSync, which runs over HTTPS port 443, so no special configuration is necessary. But since other PCs are already running, then your server is already set up. But it sounds like you don'thave Autodiscover set up for that server, so all the HTTP (Outlook Anywhere) settings need to be entered manually. It sounds like all you have to do is choose manual setup on your Mac, and copy all those HTTP settings from a PC that's working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhoundalas
ID: 38850132
Hello,

PCANW I have missed the hotmail part. What hotmail has to do with it ? do you want me to get the exact server name ? I can do that from exchange remote desktop. I have already tried that (exchange.corp.extend.gr and exchange.ams.extend.local)

btdownloads7 its working on windows only with over http option

I have configured the exchange server so it is possible to do all necessary server settings. The one thing I dont want to, is to open all these ports needed for exchange server.

So since mobile devices are working with 443 port, I think that in my case the problem is that only this port is open (and of course 110,25,143 and 80)

I think that mail for mac cannot be configured like outlook on windows (over http) so ... my only solution is to open ports or live with IMAP :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38850177
If the Windows PCs can use Outlook over WAN (not LAN), then al the necessary ports are already open. So, you should be able to set up your Mac's Outlook the same way with no problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhoundalas
ID: 38850204
My exchange server is not on the lan ISA, TMG, EXCHANGE SERVER and DCs are located in our hosting provider.

 btdownloads7 I have read that mac mail will not work with exchange over http settings. If you have any idea how I can do it, please let me know, I can attach the windows working configuration if you would like
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38850217
I'm sorry, I didn't realize you were talking about Mac Mail. I was talking about Outlook 2011 for Mac. There is no other way to get Exchange working natively on a Mac.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
stephenmcclune earned 1500 total points
ID: 38875507
Have you verified with your Exchange Admin that there is an autodiscover record in your DNS?

Mac Mail will look for this when verifiying your email address. It uses this to try to find the correct mail server and type.
Mac Mail on 10.8 generally does not correctly detect the server type as Exchange so you will need to change this as part of the account creation, but it should find the server OK if the record is set.

First though, check for the autodiscover record.

<edit> I've just noticed that you say your Exchange 2010 is 'hosted' off site.
What connection details did your host give you?
Some use TLS on a different port which can not be autodetected.
0