Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BackupExec 2010R3 taking removed exchange Database !!

Posted on 2013-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi

i have backupexec 2010 to backup exchange 2010 databases after i removed one of the data bases and i configured DAG the backup fail

it back to me with error that specific DB not found !! how come !! i removed from the exchange at all sure the Backupexec read it from spmewhere !!!


this database it was the default on that server

so how i can make the backup unread this database ?


win server 2008 r2 - backup exec 2013 - Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 38848183
Hey... Please elaborate on your question as I don't undersstand why Exch DBs would be seen after removing it.

Also hope you removed it from the backup schedule
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:peter_fleur
ID: 38848361
Sometimes it is easier to select the text based selection tab instead of the graphical.
You can select it as a separate tab on the selection list.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dariusz Tyka earned 2000 total points
ID: 38850232
I would delete exchange selection list and recreate it from beginning.
0