Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Null field or not null field

Posted on 2013-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
access 2010


I'm trying to up a field  primary_image2 from primary_image..


Alot of records will not update?
I have the "Zero Length" set to yes.




UPDATE Picture_NotAll SET Picture_NotAll.primary_image2 = [Picture_NotAll].[primary_image]
WHERE (((Picture_NotAll.primary_image2) Is Null));

Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 400 total points
ID: 38848200
Try to set Where also to Or Like "". May be it is not Null, but zero length string
Full Criteria string will be:
is Null Or Like ""
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
plummet earned 1600 total points
ID: 38848473
Hi

Are you getting an eror or just not the result you're expecting? Are you sure that all the primary_image fields have data? Also, you could try a different variety of the WHERE clause:

WHERE nz(Picture_NotAll.primary_image2,"")=""

This checks for NULLs and empty strings - ie if the field is null it returns an empty string, which you can then check for.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 38848870
Thanks ! very much
0