Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Practice for Redundant VMs

Posted on 2013-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Proper greeting of the day,

I'm running my network of 15 VMs using vSphere 5 across 3 hosts on 1 NetApp 2050 filer, in 1 NFS store. I have a FAS 270 that is also configured and has the same size as the NFS store on the 2050.
I do not have access to any 3rd party backup software, and in a month I hand over the keys to another administrator. My backup solution right now is snapshots on both the filer and vSphere, but I have no redundancy if the 2050 fails. My question is, what's the best way to ensure that my core services can continue to function/can be recovered quickly in the case of a catastrophic equipment failure? We've considered SnapMirror, but I'm worried about the performance of the live database as well as the time it would take to recover from a failure. I could build redundant VMs on the 270, but my hosts can't handle the load. Is there a way, within vSphere, to have the VMs exist on 2 data stores at once? Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dallium
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38848363
I would look at a Backup Solution, that allows you to maintain a backup/copy on a Windows CIFS Share or Windows NFS Export. At least you have a copy, if you filers break.

BUT, we have two Filers, and use Snap Mirror, to Snap Mirror the LUN and Volume, and in the invent of failure, we can break the LUN, present the LUN/Volume to an ESXi server to recover in 5 mins.

See My EE Article

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

http://www.veeam.com/virtual-machine-backup-solution-free.html

You can also use Veeam Backup for FREE, to Backup VMs to a CIFS Share.

You can have the VMs occupy two datastores, just do not register them with the Host.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:matthewttm
matthewttm earned 400 total points
ID: 38850113
Hi,

It seems like you will require additional backup software to achieve what you require. If you are looking to build it within vSphere, you can take a look at a free script

(ghettoVCB.sh ) http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-8760 

it allows you to create images of your running VM and you can point it to your secondary data store. on top of that you can configure it to store the number images that you wish etc. Furthermore its free..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dallium
ID: 38853708
My bosses ultimately went with SnapMirror, but that script bears looking into further. If I have build VSphere again I'm definitely using it.
0