Solved

CISCO MARS Function

Posted on 2013-02-03
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
Is CISCO MARS a network inventory device that can make reports and alerts in case of changes in network?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:oamal2001
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 38848238
yes, kind of inventory, plus all recommendation for any device discovered and managed.
here is the link:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6241/index.html

but this product has been dismissed for long (2008)
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps5739/ps6241/end_of_life_notice_c51-470242.html

max
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 38848362
Is their any replacable device that is compatible with most of the network devices, servers, pc,printers, etc

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 38848370
There is no CS-MARS replacement product offered by Cisco directly. What they do instead is publish a list of "Technology Partners" that offer SIEM solutions recommended for use in Cisco environments.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/solutions/ns340/ns414/ns742/ns744/ns1090/landing_siem.html 

max
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 38850549
Will you please advice for top programs that can detect all network equipments, draw network, make reports of network activities and inform administrator in case of emergency.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 500 total points
ID: 38850630
I don't have direct experience of the products mentioned on cisco site: i decided to use, after testing it deeply, PRTG by Paessler (www.paessler.com/PRTG) for my customers and i'm really satisfied.
It does all you asked but draw networks. Don't know how important is that feature for you.
You may want to download a trial version and see if you like it

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 38854372
The original MARS concept was a Monitoring-Analysis-and-Response System, but based on the reliability of the device, I don't think anyone used it for Response.

The primary functionality as a log collection and correlation tool is fairly common, you can use any free or commercial SIEM system, like syslog-ng, Splunk, etc.
As for response, your are better off with a proper IDS/IPS system, either Cisco or from any other vendor.

Tamas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 38920963
Thanks, the replacement product is OK
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Before I go to far, let's explain HA (High Availability) and why you should consider it.  High availability is the mechanism used to provide redundancy to any service at the same site and appears as a single service to the users of that service.  As…
Transparency shows that a company is the kind of business that it wants people to think it is.
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.
Monitoring a network: why having a policy is the best policy? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the enormous benefits of having a policy-based approach when monitoring medium and large networks. Software utilized in this v…

729 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question