Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook issue

Posted on 2013-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
When attempting to access a Shared Mailbox. Everyone except Admin account recieves the error "Unable to Display Folder content". No other Mailbox has given such a issue

All users are on Outlook 2010 Sp1 with Exchange 2007 Sp3
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38848436
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38848500
Checking but a bit unsure as its a Shared mailbox issue and not Calendar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Thomas WERNHER
ID: 38848530
Hi,

i had a problem like this when i delegated the permissions to the mailbox.
In fact, i reapplied the permissions through powershell and it worked fine.

Cheers
T
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38848935
I tried to revoke and reapply rights but didnt help, any other suggestions
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas WERNHER earned 600 total points
ID: 38848984
Can you eventually try to put the datas in a new mailbox (like a dummy restore) and to give your users access from there to see if it wouldn't be some kind of weird mailbox corruption ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38856661
So i did was create a new Mailbox Export the data import to the new one and worked fine
0