Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM R51 Keyboard Issue

Posted on 2013-02-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hi everyone,
Indicator
I am having issues with an IBM Thinkpad R51 keyboard, problem is that I am in
the middle of the installation of the OS and some of the keys are not working.
I had this issue before with some other models, and got arround this problem
by enable/disable some locks on the keyboar by pressing a combination of keys.

the way I always do it is by pressing the Scroll Lock or Num Lock or by using the
function key [ FN ] + other keys. some times in order to type the keys you hold
[ FN ] + [ Shift ] plus the letter that you want to type, but this time is just not
working for me, all I know or all I see is that one of the light indicator is on,
this means that some lock is being active.
Any help or suggestion would be nice thanks.

NOTE: I CANNOT USE NO USB EXTERNAL KEYBOARD AT THE MOMENT.
0
Comment
Question by:Samuel-AMC
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38848520
That means you have the numeric keypad on, and as many laptops don't have a separate numeric keypad those numbers are now within your standard keyboard. If youlook closely at the keyboard you should see those keys have a second function (usually that second function uses another color, like blue, but not always). To turn the numeric keypad off, check for an "FN" key and also a "Numeric" key, then press both of those.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 38848523
On Thinkpads it's usually Fn+Scroll Lock although there is also a general lock which is Fn+F2 (the F2 key has a padlock symbol in the Fn color)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38848539
Good morning guys, this keyboard doesn't have the NUM-Lock key or I don't see it.
As for the numeric keys I tried all the keys but none work.
Keyboard
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38848572
It does. It's a key with two functions (NumLk + ScrLk), it's above the F11 key. So you need to press Fn+NumLk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38848743
Rindi, yes, I see it, but is not doing the function,
the problem with this issue is that is I press a key I get something else in return.
a symbol or something else, etc.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 38848755
You are pressing the "Fn" and the "NumLk" keys simultaneously? If that doesn't help, try "Shift+NumLk".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38848792
Rindi that was a good one :-) Thank You! ...it did work this time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38848797
Thank you guys
0