Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for USB 3.0 Card for Proliant G8

Posted on 2013-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
3,645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-08
I'm looking for an USB 3.0 PCIe-Card, which is compatible to ESXi 5.1. The server is a HP ProLiant ML350 G8.

I can't find any information about USB-Cards in the compatibility lists
0
Comment
Question by:perolin
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38848497
USB 3.0 device support. ESXi 5.0 features support for USB 3.0 devices in virtual machines with Linux guest operating systems. USB 3.0 devices attached to the client computer running the vSphere Web Client or the vSphere Client can be connected to a virtual machine and accessed in it. USB 3.0 devices connected to the ESXi host are not supported.

http://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere5/doc/vsphere-esx-vcenter-server-50-new-features.html
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38848570
Why do you need USB3? There are very few devices that need USB3 speeds, most can't sustain USB2 speed.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38848689
Be careful selecting a USB additional card, because not all are supported, and as @andyalder points out, very few devices support USB3, and the transfer speeds you will obtain using USB3 in a VM, are lower than USB3 specifications because the I/O is virtualised.

Also not all USB devices are supported connecting to the Host or the VM.

So, what I'm really say is, USB is a convience, and if it works for you great, BUT DO NOT rely on it for Production usage.

e.g  connecting USB hard drives to the host for backup!

if you do want to connect a USB device to a VM, see my EE Article

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

also see this recent question, and you will see the difficulty, if you assume USB will work!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27989816.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:perolin
ID: 38867279
Sorry, but most new USB Discs now are USB 3.  Transferrate with USB 2.0 Adapter (for large Files as VMDKs) is 8 MB/s, same Disc with USB 3 Adapter 70 MB/s.  

Copy of the 500 gb VMDK File does it matter! With a local PC it works, but not direct attached to the server.
0