[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Screen Saver Inactive

Posted on 2013-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Our vulnerability scanner reported;

 "The desktop settings on the target system indicate that the screen saver is not activated for the detected user. To ensure that a screen saver is active, set a screen saver using Display or Personalize Control Panel applet for the user, and/or create or modify the following registry settings:  Hive:  HKEY_USERS  Key:  ".DEFAULT" or SID\Control Panel\Desktop  Value:  ScreenSaveActive  Type:  REG_SZ  Data:  1  Value:  SCRNSAVE.EXE  Type:  REG_SZ  Data:   Path\to\screensaver.scr  (e.g. C:\Windows\system32\Mystify.scr)  Note: This setting may be overridden if the "No screen saver" Group Policy setting is enabled."

I made the registry changes and it fixed several Windows 2008 R2 Servers but there are a few other Windows 2008 R2 I edited the registry and still get the error. They should all be  effected by the same GPO. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas WERNHER
Thomas WERNHER earned 750 total points
ID: 38848670
Hi,

have you tried to go with the GPO but not through the registry (you have dedicated settings in GPOs for the user's screen saver....) ?

Cheers
T
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 750 total points
ID: 38850281
If it is GPO, you can not override it manually. you will have to exclude them from GPO (by putting them in diff. OU) or modify the GPO.
0