Solved

Question on Norton apps on new PC

Posted on 2013-02-03
24
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
We just purchased a new PC Windows 8 Pro and it came with Norton trial.  We've had it for a week and just noticed the little flag at the bottom right "solve PC 3 issues...".  When we click on it displays we are not protected; security is turned off (see pic red outline).  Yet when we open the Norton apps (see blue outline in pic) it displays that is one.

Can somebody explain what going on? Is the PC protected or not?  Finally one of our colleague sai8d to get rid of Norton and install Comodo Security, AVG.

So a you can see we are confuse and need EE advice.

Thanx in advance.

norton
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38848636
norton is not as good as others like avg for instance in the past it was virtually impossible to remove norton
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 150 total points
ID: 38848640
That is Norton 360 and I have had bad experiences with it. They have NO idea what you might have or be working with and their idea of solving your problems is to disable anything strange to them.

So for example, I have Cain and Abel plus 3Gb of rainbow tools installed. I know what it is and I know how to use it properly. Norton 360 would eliminate it.

Also, Norton 360 tends to slow things down.

I have used Norton Internet Security and it works very well. So you can try that. I now use Symantec Endpoint Protection and it is great but not a consumer tool.

Bottom line: My recommendation is to uninstall Norton 360.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 38848648
I agree, remove all that symantec crap, and either use the windows built-in Antivirus tool, or if you want better protection, install some other good AV utility. I have used Panda's Cloud Antivirus tool for years and have never had issues.

Check on the Symantec site, they usually have a small utility you can download to completely remove it's utilities (that actually is their best piece of software!).
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38848657
But based on what you see, are we protected or not?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38848666
If you allowed the trial version to run, then you are protected. That one particular product is slow in my opinion because it tries to be everything. But it does protect.

So if you decide to uninstall the trial and move to a different product (Symantec or other), then have the product on hand so you can uninstall one and install the other.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38848669
Just to be really clear, you do have to turn on the Trial in order to be protected. If you do not turn on the Trial, you are not protected.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 38848682
Also, Windows 8 has a built in AV tool, so if you remove symantec then the internal product will protect you. But if you just disable it I don't think the internal tool will automatically turn itself on and protect you.

Apart from that, from my experience you aren't well protected with symantec.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 50 total points
ID: 38848710
Here is a link to totally remove Norton products from your Pc. You download the tool and execite it. It removes all traces of their produstcs

https://support.norton.com/sp/en/us/home/current/solutions/kb20080710133834EN_EndUserProfile_en_us
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 50 total points
ID: 38848731
I prefer microsoft security suite for av and malwarebytes for malware
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38848849
Appreciate all the entries, but based on the images we have uploaded, are protected? Even though with the feedback we receive we can make a conscience decision on wht to do next, we would like to know if we were or are protected by the actual configuration info uploaded.  In the image it displays in one screen we week protected or "on" and the others it displays we are not or "off".

Please advice
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 150 total points
ID: 38848927
Based on the center image, it shows the trial version is running and therefore you are protected. One image says "Turn on Norton" but it seems to be on. Restart the computer and check for any action center messages to be sure.

So you can take your time and make a conscious decision on what to do next.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38848983
Thank you very mich'

To close the question, EE has mention various other tools plus in our question we also mention 2.  Please EE advice on these for our PC:

- Norton Internet security
- Panda
- Windows 8 AV tools (what are they?)
- Microsoft security tools (what are they?)
- Malwarebyte
- Comodo Security
- AVG

Please point us to the most appropriate road.

Again, Thanx all !!
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 150 total points
ID: 38848999
Of the ones you list, I use Symantec and I don't like or trust AVG. Otherwise you can reasonably take your choice.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 38849052
The built in utility of Windows 8 is Microsoft security Essentials.

I never use any Symantec product (norton), as they are useless and slow down the PC, and you even have to pay for them, and it isn't a one time fee, you rather have to pay again when the license expires!

As I mentioned I have had the best experience with Panda. It is low profile and doesn't slow the PC, and if this is a private PC you can go for the free version.

As far as I know Comodo includes a firewall, which is absolutely unnecessary as you already have a built-in firewall with Windows (and usually also the routers you connect to include a firewall).

AVG isn't bad, but I don't really use it.

As for Malwarebytes, it is used to scan for and remove malware from your system. I usually only need it when I get a PC from someone that already is infected. But for that it is the best tool available.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 38849766
right now you are not protected.  You have to turn on everything.. activate your trial and download the updates.

also enable the norton firewall, also from the action center enable smart screen, and finish installing device drivers.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 50 total points
ID: 38850155
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38858298
Thanx All!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38866705
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 100 points for thinkpads_user's comment #a38848927
Assisted answer: 43 points for thinkpads_user's comment #a38848640
Assisted answer: 43 points for rindi's comment #a38848648
Assisted answer: 43 points for rindi's comment #a38848682
Assisted answer: 43 points for TG-TIS's comment #a38848710
Assisted answer: 43 points for IanTh's comment #a38848731
Assisted answer: 0 points for Ramante's comment #a38848849
Assisted answer: 42 points for rindi's comment #a38849052
Assisted answer: 100 points for ve3ofa's comment #a38849766
Assisted answer: 43 points for Santasi24's comment #a38850155

for the following reason:

thanx all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38861247
Made an error in awarding, we chose 38848849 and that is a mistake.  Please moderator fix it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38864134
This is not the appropriate methind of closing a question and awarding points. To proceed in that manner, click Accept Multiple Answers for each expert and adjust the points per person you want awarded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38866706
I know that m was not the appropriate method to close the question. That is why I am placing the attention. How do I correct it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38895297
Thanx will proceed!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 38895305
Thanx All!
0