Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAN / NAS -- "restore steps" ?

Posted on 2013-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I know NexentaStor cannot do the below "Desired" steps.
What free or low-cost SAN / NAS software can ?

Current
1.      full copy gets taken nightly
2.      user calls 10 days later, wants to see each version they have
3.      we look at all 10 days, by restoring each backup, one at a time

Desired
1.      full copy gets taken nightly
2.      user calls 10 days later, wants to see each version they have
3.      we look at one screen, that has the three different ModifyDate files
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 38849792
Bacula, zmanda, you need not restore each backup, but you would be able to look at the backup index.
http://nexentastor.org/boards/1/topics/7265
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38849931
Windows Shadow Copy. An added extra is users can restore their own files. It's free/low cost if you already own a windows server.

http://robbiecwilson.hubpages.com/hub/Guide-to-installing-and-configuring-Shadow-Copy-for-Windows
0