?
Solved

Linux to windows file transfer

Posted on 2013-02-03
9
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
Hi Guys
I am using Linux redhat 4 to run a 'text only' accounting software using text only terminals
I am running a terminal emulation software (AlphaCom) on a few xp-pro desktops to access the linux server.
I need to tranfsfer files from the linux server a to windows pc
Can anyone tell me  how to that using the above settings
Thanks
Dory
0
Comment
Question by:dory550
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38848800
Couple of ways that I can think of right off the top..

SFTP/FTP - WinSCP or FileZilla
Samba - Samba does the transfer inhouse

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38848920
AlphaCom has builtin filetransfer capabilities, including ftp, scp, sftp.

Consult the manual!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38848996
If the Samba (SMB) server is running on the Redhat box, you just connect in Windows Explorer and transfer the files.  You do have to set up permissions and put the files in a folder that Samba can use.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 38849730
Thanks you for all this input..
I got the message
There are many ways to skin this cow.
Narrowing it down I came to realize that the best method to fit my needs would be using a commad-line option (batch file).
I woild really appreciate some input in that direction
Like can I use SFTP to send a text file from remote linux server to local windows pc?
how?
OR
Is there a way I  can print a text file on remote linux server to a text-file ( printer) on the local windows machine (Using command-line)?-
Thanks again
Dory
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38849882
Most Linux systems have an SSH server needed for SFTP but most Windows systems don't.  You would have to install one.

I like the suggestion by @woolmilkporc to use the features of AlphaCom since you have to already have an appropriate login to use that.  Every other approach is going to require you to figure out and set the appropriate permissions on both systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 38867185
DaveBaldwin
Thanks for your input
As I noticed alphacom has a menu item which I can use but it requires the user to type parameters each time I need to do a transfer.
This does not solve my issue
I need a command line solution
Thanks
Dory
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38867258
I'm confused.  All command line solutions will require you to login and type the necessary commands for every action you perform.  How is that going to be easier?  I don't understand what you think a command line solution is going to do for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 38867971
DaveBaldwin

Thanks for your input
In a nutshell
I am running my accounting software on the Linux server (host)
My accounting software creates daily a csv  file  (ups.csv) with details of all the ups shipments ready to go.
Ups worldship is located on the pc with the Alphacom emulator
I need to transfer the  ups.csv  text file to the pc (XP-PRO) to be imported by WorldShip
I would like to transfer ups.csv via a bash script
Can it be done?
How?
Dory
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dory550
ID: 38927774
Thanks for your help
Dory
0