[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2012 backup to disk actual file format

Posted on 2013-02-03
8
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-08
Hi,

Recently my site have installed backup exec 2012. My management doesn't want the backup file of the backup to disk to be in .bkf extension.

I'm not familiar with backup exec 2012. Where should I configure in order the backup to disk files to be in actual file format?
0
Comment
Question by:sweehan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848752
Backup Exec, Windows backup, Acronis back and all the other backup apps all create their own compressed files with their extension. if you want the backup files to remain in their original file formats, then you are not performing the normal backup, you should use a utility like robocopy that copies or moved files and retains their file formats and last modified times.

Robocopy is a Microsoft utility that is installed or cab be installed after downloading it from Microsoft.com

Here are examples of Robocopy for copying files

http://burpee.smccme.edu/studenthowtos/robocopy.htm
http://www.anas.co.in/2009/03/how-to-use-robocopy-command-to-copy.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38848807
My best guess is your management people are not particularly technical.

You can rename the file with a different extension to disguise what the file is,but in order for BE to use it,it's still got to have the same extension.

Any particular reason why they asked you do so?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38848828
I agree with pgm554, it sounds like your management don't understand Backup Exec 2012 and normal backup operations of a server. However, trying to answer your question, here is a Robocopy script that created a folder with the date and time and copies al files from a specific desktop to a specific date/time name backup folder.

All files in the backup folder remain in their original file format. You can easily modify it to your needs.

REM *******************************************************
REM ** Backup Files from specific folder
REM *******************************************************
REM ***
Echo on
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
REM *** Get the current date (and time) information, independent of the format settings.
REM *** Runs on XP, Win7, W2k3, W2k8, W2k8R2 (and probably Vista)
set /a Line=0
for /f "tokens=1-9" %%a in ('wmic Path Win32_LocalTime Get Day^,DayOfWeek^,Hour^,Minute^,Month^,Quarter^,Second^,WeekInMonth^,Year ^| find /v ""') do (
  set /a Line += 1
  if "!Line!"=="1" (set VarA=%%a&set VarB=%%b&set VarC=%%c&set VarD=%%d&set VarE=%%e&set VarF=%%f&set VarG=%%g&set VarH=%%h&set VarI=%%i)
  if "!Line!"=="2" (set !VarA!=%%a&set !VarB!=%%b&set !VarC!=%%c&set !VarD!=%%d&set !VarE!=%%e&set !VarF!=%%f&set !VarG!=%%g&set !VarH!=%%h&set !VarI!=%%i)
)
for %%a in (Day DayOfWeek Hour Minute Month Quarter Second WeekInMonth) do (if !%%a! LSS 10 set %%a=0!%%a!)
REM *** At this point, the variables Day, DayOfWeek, Hour, Minute, Month, Quarter, Second, WeekInMonth, and Year are set.
set TimeStamp=%Year%_%Month%_%Day%
set Source=C:\Users\Joe\Desktop
set Target=X:\#Bkup-%TimeStamp%\Desktop
set LogFile=X:\Log-Desktop-%TimeStamp%.txt
time /t
robocopy.exe "%Source%" "%Target%" *.* /E /r:3 /NP /XD "C:\Recycler" "C:\Users\Joe\Recycler" "C:\System Volume Information" /Log:"%LogFile%.txt"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sweehan
ID: 38849723
Its because they said, if something happens they can straight away copy the file back and does not need for the backup exec to restore the files.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38849731
It's hard to type this with a straight face,but management may be a wee bit ignorant as to how BE works:).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38850974
That's where the robocopy script does a straight copy of the files and folders without making any new file format.

It sounds like management needs a quick method of file access in case of a drive failure or accidental deletion of data. backup Exec is a true backup system. Robocopy is a file copy/move utility that does what they are requesting.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38864120
Have you tried using Robocopy as a replaceemnt to Backup Exec for management?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38864335
What you may need to configure is shadow copy on the server.
If somebody deletes or screws up,they can get the file back without having to bother you.

http://robbiecwilson.hubpages.com/hub/Guide-to-installing-and-configuring-Shadow-Copy-for-Windows
0