Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA lookup to see if a record exists

Posted on 2013-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have a master item table (Table1) with about 1500 records in it. I am looping through the records in this table and checking them against a much smaller record set I am creating. If the Itemstr field in table1 exists in any of the solditems fields of the record set, I want to perform some calculations, if not I want to exit the loop.

The record set is created with the following code, and this code seems to work fine.


ProstrSQL = "SELECT ActiveGroupItems.TYPE, ActiveGroupItems.ITEM_NUMBER AS SoldItems"
ProstrSQL = ProstrSQL & " FROM ActiveGroupItems"
ProstrSQL = ProstrSQL & " WHERE ActiveGroupItems.TYPE = " & "'" & CGName & "'"

Set SoldItems = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(ProstrSQL)



I would like to check the ItemStr variable agains the recordset for the SoldItems field.
0
Comment
Question by:rrudolph
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38848779
Could you not do all in one single query?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848791
Follow on with..

Solditems.findfirst "solditems= '" & ItemsStr & "'"
if not solditems.Nomatch then
' at least one item found
else
' no items found
End if
0