Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Restoring Issue:

Posted on 2013-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
Dear All,

Good day,

After restoring the Windows 7 , I try to log in the Domain User, it’s give me the below Error:

the server process could not be started because the configured identity is incorrect.

If I log in with local user as well its gives me the same error and
Location is not available:
C:\windows\system32\config\systemProfile\desktop refers to a location that is unavailable. It could be on a hard drive on this computer, or on a network. Check to make sure that the disk is properly inserted, or that you are connected to the internet or your network, and try again. If it still cannot be locate, the information might have been moved to a different location.

Please tell me what to do

Thanks
Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848970
Do you mean that you used "System Restore" in Windows, or another backup/restore program?

If you used System Restore, then there really isn;t anything that you can do. It really doesn't work properly because it doesn't make an image (clone) of your hard drive. It sounds like the system files were only partially backed up, so the security info that's attached to the user profiles isn't correct. And if that's the case, then unfortunately there is nothing you can do. You'l just have to back up any data, then wipe the system and reinstall Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 38849005
i used system restore from windows 7
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38849030
In that case, as I mentioned earlier, there is nothing you can do, except a clean reinstall of Win 7.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38849708
unjoin the computer from the domain and then rejoin it to the domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 38900593
Thanks
0