[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Date Time issue with EditTemplate and Gridview

Posted on 2013-02-03
8
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I recently had a question answered about formatting the way a date was displayed in a gridview, so I has 31/01/2013 00-00-00, adding {0:dd-MM-yyyy}, then took out the time and solved my issue.
I'm new to this and can't work out how I would fix this in a edittemplate field with a calendar control embedded ??
0
Comment
Question by:ndr-itsolutions
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38848882
What calendar control are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndr-itsolutions
ID: 38848906
The standard calendar control that comes with Web Developer Express 2010.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38848938
I'm sorry but why are you looking for the dateformat? Could you elaborate the question a bit
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ndr-itsolutions
ID: 38848959
When I select a date within the calendar, it appears as 31/01/2013 00:00:00, when I update the gridview. However on columns that I don't have as edit templates I simply add the {0:dd-MM-yyyy} to dataformatstring column.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38848997
Are you using SqlDataSource?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndr-itsolutions
ID: 38849021
Yes
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38849109
In case you are using a label

Use
Text='<%# Eval("DateColumn","{0:dd-MM-yyyy}") %>'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 2000 total points
ID: 38850012
in case of bound field

<asp:BoundField DataField="date1" ApplyFormatInEditMode="True" HeaderText="date1"  htmlencode="false"
       SortExpression="date1" DataFormatString="{0:d}" />

if you use textbox or ajax control to display

<asp:TextBox id="txtDate" runat="server" text='<%# Eval("Your_Date_Column", "{0:MMMM d, yyyy}") %>

<ajaxToolkit:CalendarExtender ID="cal" runat="server" PopupButtonID="txt"
                                                                        TargetControlID="txte" CssClass="AjaxCalendar" Format="dd/MM/yyyy" />
0