Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 corrupt mailbox

Posted on 2013-02-03
8
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
so I have a 2.4TB mailbox that was setup as a journal reciept...well needless to say I inherited this one...oh and no backups of the EDB...once I discovered it I imeaditly switch to a new journal and setup process for doing monthly EDBs/mailboxes...however the one in question passes eseutil /k, /r, /p, /d but still show million items in the mailbox and when opens shows nothing...OWA errors out...also when I do new-mailboxrepairrequest it states integrity issue 1008 (yet eseutil /g says ok)...the box has 512GB of ram, 16 cores, exchange sp2 ru5v2 and 10tb of storage...also tried a gui move and no love (complained of memory)
0
Comment
Question by:kf4ape
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38848929
Buddy 2.4TB Mailbox .... i have never seen or heard in my career awful Admin work :(

Anyways i dont know how Exchange or OS can cache 2.4Tb and allow move what i can best say is go with some 3rd party and Extract 4-5GB per PST and delete content or try with Export Mailbox for every week and see if you can extract and delete data to preserve data and smaller its size at the same time

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38848964
there is nothing much you can do here. last try you can check Microsoft, if they have anyway to fix this huge mailbox.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 38848981
I would download this and try it
http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/Exchange-Server-Data-Recovery.html

i had great results with it

not exactly ccheap though but much cheaper than calling microsoft i can tell you :)

the support is very good, they developed once a fix/version specially for me when a client had a failed db that the program wasn't able to fix
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kf4ape
ID: 38849215
yeah tell me about it rancy! I will try the export stuff again...I didnt get good results last time but that was before I ported the DB to the current box...Akhater, I am trying that now as I type

I did try moving this DB file to recovery flagged DB and that was no love...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38849999
When was the mailbox created ? so the command would be like

http://thoughtsofanidlemind.wordpress.com/2011/10/21/date-range-exports-with-new-mailboxexportrequest/

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kf4ape
ID: 38902904
So finally got kernel for exchange...however, no attachments...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38903245
contact them
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kf4ape
ID: 38903286
Will do!
0