Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Conversion failed when converting the varchar value to data type int.

Posted on 2013-02-03
11
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I get the following error:

Conversion failed when converting the varchar value 'December' to data type int.

for the following sql string


select * from frmRegistrationCSW where Fiscal = 2013 and Month(EntryTime) ='December'
and frmRegistrationCSWCheck11 = 1

How do I convert it?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mimran18
ID: 38849022
Because [EntryTime] field is int and you are comparing it with 'December'

Make it like Month(EntryTime) =12 then it will work
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 38849026
How can I change Month(EntryTime)?

I would like to keep it as ='December'
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mimran18
ID: 38849034
Then you can do it like this

Datename (mm,[EntryTime]) ='December'
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 38849047
Does that work if I do this, using the < symbol

Datename (mm,[EntryTime]) <= 'December'
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mimran18
ID: 38849051
No, it will not wotk, Better you need to convert it into int and use it.
you can make a case statement if it is december then return 12 and can use it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 38849053
Why do both of this statements produce different results?


select * from frmRegistrationCSW where Fiscal = 2013 and EntryTime <= '12/31/2012' and frmRegistrationCSWCheck11 = 1



select * from frmRegistrationCSW where Fiscal = 2013 and Datename (mm,[EntryTime]) <= 'December' and frmRegistrationCSWCheck11 = 1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 38849055
I don't think that would make sense (because doing a character comparison).  Month(EntryTime)<=12 would normally make more sense except that generally that should always be true (I am unaware of any month being greater than 12 :-)).  Perhaps you would like to describe what it is you are trying to achieve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 38849057
Case statement?

Do you have an example?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Aeriden
Aeriden earned 400 total points
ID: 38849062
Your two select statements differ because one is comparing dates (EntryTime <= '12/31/2012').  The '12/31/2012' is converted to a datetime automatically.

The select select statement doesn't make sense because you are trying to compare text (e.g. is 'January' <= 'December' in terms of text?).
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mimran18 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38849072
You can make it like this

Declare @Month as int

Set @Month =
Case When Datename(mm, Month(EntryTime))='December' Then 12
When Datename(mm, Month(EntryTime))='February' Then 2

END
Select @Month

And then you can use Month(EntryTime) =@Month
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 600 total points
ID: 38849074
You asked:

Why do both of this [sic] statements produce different results?

Looking just at the part that differs...

EntryTime <= '12/31/2012'

SQL Server is implicitly converting '12/31/2012' into a datetime value, and that is why it works.

Datename (mm,[EntryTime]) <= 'December'

Here, SQL Server is doing a text comparison.  In a text comparison, 'April' is less than 'December', but 'July" is greater than 'Decemeber' (textual inequality operators use alphabetical order).
0