Solved

TSM - Migrating from LTO4 to LTO5. How to copy my offsite DR volumes without wasting a lot of tapes

Posted on 2013-02-03
6
1,422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I am running Tivoli Storage manager 6.3.0.

We are migrating from LTO4 to LTO5. The onsite tape pools were no problem to migrate. I just created a new tapepool for the LTO5 and set that as the next migration pool for the lto4 pool. I then ran a migration until it was all moved.

My issue is how to copy my offsite media to lto5. I know I can keep the existing offsite until they are brought back via reclamation, however, we have over 150 LTO4 tapes offsite in our vault that we are paying monthly fees for.

Can I use the copy data command to copy? Will this work for offsite?
The other Idea I had was set reclamation threshold real low. This would create new LTO5 tapes to send offsite, and reclaim the offsite LTO4.
0
Comment
Question by:jsparnova
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38850340
Personally, I wouldn't. At the moment they are offsite copies, the fact that they are on LTO4 when your new backups are on LTO5 does not invalidate them; If you bring them back onsite to migrate them, they are no longer offsite...

It all depends on your requirements to be able to restore data from those tapes, if the tapes are just for DR, then by all means reduce the cycle time, if however they are to have offsite copies of historical data, they should remain offsite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsparnova
ID: 38850654
They are for DR, but that it what is so great about TSM. Let's say I have a volume vol001L4 in my offsite pool. I I run the copy data command, it will grab an Lto5 scratch tape or an lto5 mountable tape in my DR pool an copy the data from the onsite copy. The newly copied data is now ready to be cycled to offsite using move DRMedia.  The vol001L4 now becomes vault retrieve.

Yes there is a risk as now that offsite data is technically onsite until I ship them out.

I think this is the best way, I just need some validation.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38850686
If you have an onsite copy of the tape as well as an offsite copy then by all means go ahead, but if you need to pull the tape back from vault, you are only increasing risk with minimal reward.

The reward is a refresh of the tape, but the risk of having a DR tape onsite is far higher.

If however the data is just for DR, then just create a new DR set.

Your copy process does not allow you to fit more data onto an LTO5 tape than you have on an LTO4 tape.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 500 total points
ID: 38850966
Hi,

Can I use the copy data command to copy? Will this work for offsite?
NO. You can move files from a copy storage pool volume only to volumes in the same copy storage pool.

You may want to create a brand new copypool (which you must name differently) and modify your maintenance script to backup your stgpools to this new copypool. Depending on how much data and how many drives you have, it may take a long time because it will be the first one. As soon as you'll have completed the processes (which will be incremental anyway, that is you can make them run for a convenient window time and the next time it runs you won't have lost the previous backup stg), then you can delete all the volumes of the old copypool because you won't need them anymore.
At this point you can get rid of your LTO4 tapes.
Please note that if you have a few drives in your library you can run the backup stgpool processes in parallel by modifying the maxprocess parameter; for example:
BAckup STGpool primary_pool_name copy_pool_name maxprocess=2
this will use 4 drives (2 reading and 2 writing) and you will take half the time of using only 2 drives, that is the default for maxprocess, which is 1 and use 2 drives.

hope this helps
max
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jsparnova
jsparnova earned 0 total points
ID: 38850968
OK, so the command is actually move data, not copy data. This will use the onsite sequential primary storage pool to recreate the data from the offsite tape. This will mark the old tape as vault retrieve, and the new one will be ready to ship offsite.

the syntax is tsm: move data vol001L4 stg=offsitedr shredtono=no recons=yes wait=no

I know this leaves me exposed until I get the new tapes to the vault, but these are for Disaster recovery.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsparnova
ID: 38870787
I chose my own comment as solution because I figured it out on my own.
0