Solved

Limit of saving file in sql table

Posted on 2013-02-03
7
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I dont want to use SQl Server's filestream. I want to save the files in a table in database using varbinary(max)....

How big the file can be?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 38849041
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Aeriden earned 250 total points
ID: 38849043
Sorry, the link is for SQL 2012.  For SQL 2008, reference http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188362%28v=sql.100%29.aspx

(still the same maximum size)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38849060
If i want to think in terms of pages, how many pages is 2GB? or i cant compare it as such?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 38849268
In the old days (circa SQL Server 4.x and 6.x) we used to think in terms of pages.  I haven't thought that way in a long time (haven't needed to).  Perhaps you could provide some insight as to why pages would be of concern to you (and perhaps relevant)?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38849275
I want to explain to my manager what 2GB compares to # of PDF files.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 250 total points
ID: 38849617
I want to explain to my manager what 2GB compares to # of PDF files.
Unfortunately, you cannot do that.  The best you can do is pick some random files and divide the sum of all the sizes by the total number of pages.  For example the PDF that I see are a little over 2Kb per page, but I am talking about a PDF with over half a million pages.

But I do need to add that if you have PDFs with anywhere close to 2 GB and you are attempting to save in database you have bigger problems.

Good luck with your approach and make sure to come back to this thread in say about a year or two and tell us how it worked out for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38849669
Thanks. Not going to store 2GB of files. I was just looking at example. Going to put a limit on the size of the file we save.
0