Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to view full screen on U tube music videos

Posted on 2013-02-03
9
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello everyone

I like to play guitare with music videos on U tube but for some reason when I try to put it full screen I get no picture. Audio is fine but no full screen. If I try to watch a movie from laptop to TV I have no problem watching in full screen.

Ex: Choose a song with lyrics on Utube.
Press play [video works and audio], try fullscreen view, no video but audio works.
Back to normal view., video comes back.

I'm just running a S video cable plugged to TV and an audio cable. I tried to see if changing the resolution on laptop would help but I haven't seen any changes.

Anybody have any ideas?

Thanks very much for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:ibanez7
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 38849050
Make sure your Flash Player is up to date for YouTube.  It is available via http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanez7
ID: 38849076
Hello Aeriden

I've already updated it and was still the same. I re-checked and tried another update but still the same issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 38849265
What operating system are you using?  What browser?  Are the current OS updates installed?  How about video drivers (which would be my next check)?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38849430
ibanez7--The following was written with Firefox in mind, but a lot of the ideas should be valid for IE.
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/flash-video-wont-play-full-screen
The uncheck "enable hardware acceleration" suggestion is one to try first.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38850863
Well in my humble opinion,
what has happened here is the nvidia card/TV Card? capture card?
 is in clone mode or dual screens modes?? with secondary screen set to full screen.
That is TV.
This has nothing to do with the display in windows but rather your TV card or video card.
Look for "Full Screen Video" or "Video Mirroring" in the nVidia control panel. This should do what you're looking for (take a video that's playing on your main screen, like youtube, and display a copy of it on the second monitor in full-screen
However because of your Laptop display size this has possibly stopped some web pages  be able to use full screen on your desktop while this enabled?
Possibly.
Could also be if you have a zoom or have increased the display size of the web page.
So there two places you can look
view and zoom in IE 9
Go to your control panel Nvidia card control panel  and display settings and take a look at the secondary screen is set full screen untick it
I know this cause I used to do exactly the same thing and I watched the web pages and movies from my desktop but so I could use my desktop I enabled full screen on the TV and normal on desktop and used both together but you couldn't see my action on my desktop since it was behind the full screen on the TV.

My XP had a capture card Leadtech and was connected with  s-video and audio to TV avs in.
But I had XP then and am now in windows 7 so you'll need to fill in steps if your system is windows 7 with nvidia control panel. It's probably different.
Also I have only one monitor now
But it's in this area.
Reboot to once you change the secondary screen
something like this?
http://www.housing.wisc.edu/technology/tvbasicinstructions
http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/faq.asp#VideoMirroring
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanez7
ID: 38853033
Hello everyone and thanks for all the help!!!


I'm running windows XP, IE 8, all windows updates done, running display adapter, ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 [all updates done]. All was already updated but re-checked it all anyway.
As for the way I'm connected like I mentionned above: I'm just running a S video cable plugged to TV and an audio cable. I don't have ATI control center|manager, just using display settings and right click and add checkmark to "attached" then I can view movies no problem.

I'm going to try the link provided by JCimarron and see if that works next then if not keep going through other responses and post my results.

Thanks again everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanez7
ID: 38853067
Hello again everyone.

I tried this  uncheck "enable hardware acceleration" suggestion and worked like a charm.

Thanks very much to all for the help and comments in order to help me resolve this issue.Full marks to JCimarron for providing the correct fix.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ibanez7
ID: 38853071
Uncheck "enable hardware acceleration" suggestion was the fix for this issue.

Thanks very much for all the help...Greatly appreciated!!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38853073
ibanez7--You are most welcome!
0