Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mac Adress

Posted on 2013-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hi,  is there a command to see what MAC address on the users PC

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Damjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38849082
Go to cmd and type in command:

getmac
or
ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38849089
What OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangeadmin29
ID: 38849194
XP
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38849218
Among the information that
ipconfig /all
shows is the MAC address for each installed network adapter.
Pseudo adapters will have the address 00:00:00:00:00:00

To find the MAC addresses of other computers/devices on your LAN, run
arp -a
If a computer/device doesn't show up in that list, ping it then run arp -a again.
0