Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAPPING A NETWORK DRIVE ON XP

Posted on 2013-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi,  can any one tell me how to map a network drive in XP

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38849091
From Explorer:  Open an explorer window and go to Tools->Map Network Drive. Follow the wizard.

From the command line:   Try the "NET USE" command

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/net_use.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38850271
please see the attached document
Network-Drive-mapping.docx
0