[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco 642-357 is it good idea to go for this certification

Posted on 2013-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:apunkabollywood
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38850080
No as it is being retired
The Cisco Data Center Storage Networking Support Specialist certification is scheduled to be retired on June 1, 2013. No certifications will be issued beginning June 1, 2013. Candidates are encouraged to pursue Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric Support Specialist certification.

http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/certifications/specialist/dc/storage_support.html
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1500 total points
ID: 38850679
if you are into Cisco Data center Storage Network domain and towards Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Directors and Switches, Cisco MDS 9509 Director Switch, Cisco 9216 Fabric Switch, and Cisco MDS 9120 products. This is right. But you also should note as highlighted by ve3ofa. it may not be a deterence but typically it can go sunset for this expertise for specific product soon...but the general knowledge should be beneficial. Required Cisco Exam: 642–359 ICSNS.

Of course the next step is to move into Design Specialist level (but retiring date not in favour since it is close by the time you complete the Support level).

But it can still be useful if you are intending to reach Cisco Data Center Architecture Design Specialist, which may be of higher value, 642-357 is useful as it is one of the recommended training. Do note the architect design specialist does not have pre-req

http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/le3/le2/le41/DCAS/DCADS/learning_certification_type_home_extra_level.html

Btw, the Data Center Networking Infrastructure tracks are retiring. fyi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apunkabollywood
ID: 38852776
thanks
0