Solved

ipad and iphone hot spot

Posted on 2013-02-03
3
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Hi
My Ipad does wifi only.
Can I use my iphone as a hot spot, when I take the bus for example?
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi speedtofly,

Yes you can certainly do this! In fact I do it all the time when I'm traveling because I would rather look at my iPad than my iPhone screen when long waits are involved .

Make sure that you have a data plan though that allows you to tether "hotspot" your phone or you will just be banging your head against the wall.


Once you have the right data plan then you are all set. Here are the steps to set your iPhone as a Hotspot:

Settings/Personal Hotspot/ Wi-Fi Password/ Type in a 8-12 alpha-numeric password with special characters/Tap "Done"/ Slide the toggle to the right to turn on the Personal Hotspot

Jump on your iPad go to wi-fi and select the "Hotspot", which will be the name of your iPhone
and then type in the password.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
Comment Utility
I added the hotspot function to a new Blackberry from T-Mobile and it only cost me another $10.00 a month.  Works great!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce
Comment Utility
Great News! It will really save your eyes and neck looking at the iPad instead of the iPhone on long trips. Take care.
0