?
Solved

run mysql log on wamp

Posted on 2013-02-03
10
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
followup to question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_28016743.html

how can i run this software on wamp
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38849378
What issue are you having?
Mysql running on Linux, unix, windows, Mac accept and responds to the same queries in the same way.
Similarly for apach, php.

Trying to follow back your chain of question/answers not clear which software you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 38850013
@arnold - He's talking about the tool I made:

https://github.com/johanntagle/modified_query_profiler

It's written in Perl and since I've never used Perl on Windows, I don't know if it will work there.

@rgb192 I suggest you just copy your slow query log to your hosted server, and also install my tool there (just click on the "zip" button on the page referred to above to download it then extract to the server).  Create the tables using, create_tables.sql, update line #5 of the query_profiler.pl, then run query_profiler.pl.  This of course assumes your host has the needed perl libraries (DBD::MySQL, DBI).  You don't need to run the last step (profile_queries.sql), just take a look at the populated tables for the queries you want.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38850023
Windows has/often uses activeperl
Most things written in Perl can be run on windows.
Phpmyadmin is another option if not suggested in prior comments.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 38850026
If that's the case assuming activeperl and the needed libraries are installed the same instructions apply.

@arnold - maybe you can point rgb192 to instructions re installing and using activeperl
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38850040
http://www.activestate.com/activeperl

The version comes as an MSI package and includes DBI, DBD, Mysql modules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38851495
>>(just click on the "zip" button on the page referred to above to download it then extract to the server

I may be able to install on the server,
but my shared hosting lamp does not allow logging mysql commands


http://www.activestate.com/activeperl/downloads

can this work for wamp

I cant get xampp working on my computer (unless I remove wamp -- which would take hours of troubleshooting to remove and bring back)
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38851852
You have all you need installed.
Install perl from activeperl.
or http://strawberryperl.com/ 
Most open source tools can be obtain individually.
Presumably the XAMMP console can only be obtained from xammp

Only you can answer the question whether it is worth while to spend some time uninstalling what you currently have in favor of something new.

Does your hosted lamp provide access to phpmyadmin?  Does that reference some suggestions?
Installing activeperl or the other perl option.
You can use johanntagle tools on your local WAMP setup
presumably your local setup includes all the data that exists on your hosted setup
with http://jmeter.apache.org/ this way you can mimic the access to your hosted site using your local data and local resources.

Presumably that is your goal:
Optimize the responsiveness of the database to queries while minimize impact on system resources.

You might want to use jmeter during offhours to baseline your hosted environment.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 38852103
i may be able to install on the server,
but my shared hosting lamp does not allow logging mysql commands

That's why I said "just copy your (local) slow query log to your hosted server"
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 2000 total points
ID: 38866688
Hi I learned about configuring mysql to do the slow query logging straight to a database table and posted an update to your other question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_28016743.html#a38866685

So no more need to use my tool, at least for what you originally wanted to do (see which statements were run by an application)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38885364
thanks

almost worked

this is the new question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_28030458.html
0