Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

get past the 140 character limit

Posted on 2013-02-03
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
want to use php to send email to a cell phone

but want the cell phone to receive more than 140 characters

because whenever I send a gmail to sms, the content is cut off after 140 characters
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38849219
SMS is not email.  If they have a regular email account they can access thru the phone, they can receive regular email without the 140 character limit.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38849464
Why not write logic to break up your message into at-most 140 character chunks, and send each chunk as its own message? I know that when I've sent texts that were really long, they have been split up on into multiple messages on the recipients phone. However, I do not know if it was my phone or the service doing the splitting. You may have a slight risk in the chunks arriving out or order or not at all.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38849621
Why not store the message on the server and use the 140 characters to send a link to the URL?  I'd probably not be interested in SMS that exceeded 140 characters. After all, the name means "short."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38849862
this answer comes the closest to meeting my requirement (if the messages arrive in order)

thanks
0