Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSIS DATA FLOW TASK - USING FIELD IN EXISTING TABLE

Posted on 2013-02-03
9
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have a package set up that successfully imports a csv file into a table in MS SQL 2008 database.  It imports data into all columns in that table except for 1.  In that last column, I wish to fill it in with whatever date rests in a field in another table.  The other table has only 1 record, so I thought somewhere I could say "select fieldname from tablename" and use the result for that last column.

Not sure what the best way to do this would be.
0
Comment
Question by:mak345
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rshq
ID: 38849296
Hi
 
  You can using UPDATE command after Import for change last field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mak345
ID: 38849309
Isn't there a way to build a variable that selects whatever value I have in the other table and use it in the column mapping in my data flow?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:deviprasadg
ID: 38849984
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:liija
ID: 38850146
Sure, map first the result set to your variable:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141689.aspx

Then with 'Derived Column' you can add your variable as a new column inside the data flow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mak345
ID: 38852071
I seem to be on the right track using liija's link above, but am getting an error in the Execute SQL Task:

An error occurred while assigning a value to variable "xyz".  The type of the value being assigned to variable "xyz" differes from the current variable type.  

The value I am trying to put in the variable is of "date" datatype.  The variable only lets me choose datetime.  

How do I fix?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
liija earned 200 total points
ID: 38852191
You could cast your date column to datetime inside your SQL - since there is no 'Date' data type in SSIS.

SELECT CAST(YourDateColumn AS DATETIME) AS YourDateColumn FROM YourTable
0
 

Author Comment

by:mak345
ID: 38852228
Thanks, but I seem to be getting a different error now.  It is still occurring in the Execute SQL Task:

"Unable to find 'mydatecolumn' in the result set".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mak345
ID: 38852237
Sorry, the above actually worked.  I neglected to put the " AS yourdatecolumn" at the end.

THANK YOU!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:liija
ID: 38852261
You're welcome
0