Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winmail on Vista - transfer to something else

Posted on 2013-02-03
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I have a customer that had a Vista system running WinMail and wanted to upgrade to Win 7 - so I reformatted the drive and loaded Windows 7.  Before doing this however, I backed up everything - I did an Export of all the folders into a folder called "WinMail" - when I look at the files, they are all .eml and not sure how to get them back into anything else.  All his contacts were in a contacts folder so thought I could have just imported them into something else?  He was thinking of going to using live mail but open to anything else that would import these files in effortessly.  Thoughts?  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38849240
Most mail clients should just be able to open the eml files. You should also just be able to import those eml files using the client's import function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 38849243
I tried to setup a Hotmail account and there was not any option to import it there - just had outlook and .csv file
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38849244
I use WinMail in Win7, no problem.
If you look in the Program Files\Windows Mail folder, you'll see it's already installed, just disabled.

See the tutorial on sevenforums.com

OE-QuoteFix even works with it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38849255
Hotmail isn't a mail client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 38849339
Thank you.
0