Solved

WordPress Bulletin Boards Plugins

Posted on 2013-02-03
6
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I'm looking for a Bulletin Board plugin, (or it may be called something else) in WordPress where a person can enter their own information into a page themselves.  It has to be fairly easy to understand for them to use.  They would be entering things that they have for sale, house rental information, houses for sale, etc.  Presently they email the info. to me and I have to enter it as an administrator.
Would appreciate any help.
Thanks
Don
0
Comment
Question by:donn18
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38849288
Hi Don,

It sounds like you want a classifieds ads section?  A "bulletin board" in web-speak is more of a discussion forum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donn18
ID: 38849410
Yes a agree.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 38849508
There may be a plugin for this, but sounds like a custom build with custom post types and custom fields, logins and members etc...

you might also try finding a theme that does all this, and customizing it...
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:donn18
ID: 38849523
Sounds kind-of complicated.  I'm locked in with theme.  At this point, I'm trying to avoid logins.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 38849530
Okay, look for plugins.  Google for "Wordpress classifieds plugin" will produce tons of results such as this one:

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/another-wordpress-classifieds-plugin/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donn18
ID: 38851516
"Wordpress classifieds plugin" seems to be working fine.  This is just what I've been looking for.  
Thanks for your suggestion.
Don
0