?
Solved

OFFLINE FILES NOT SYNCING

Posted on 2013-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hi, a user laptop is not syncing her off line files when she logs onto the network.

She has an XP machine and we run server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeadmin29
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 38849259
Is the system on the LAN?
What is the offline file configuration to sync at logon or logoff?
When is the sync error if any?

Is the user able to access shares on the same path as the offline files?

Is the system boots up while connected to the LAN or the users logs into the system that was in highbernation or resumed from sleep?
Wile the user on the LAN and logoff is made, does the synchronization begin? Check the offline folder options on the client to see when the synchronization is supposed to occur at logon or at logoff or both?
D you have the computer image indicating that the computer is seen as offline?
Double click on it and tell it to synchronize to see what errors if any, but before that you may want to backup the files on the laptop to another location just in case. Presumably, your server is being backed up and has a backup of those files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 38849412
Probably sync errors
0