Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

netapp storage

Posted on 2013-02-03
10
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have a dual controller  netapp storage. Actually it is rebranded netapp bought from IBM - N6040. There are two disk enclosures connected to storage, one to the first controller and second enclosure to second controller. Disk enclosures are fible channel with 14 FC disk 15rpm. I created one aggregate for all disks in firts enclosure and one aggregate for all disks in second enclosures.
I am going to buy new enclosure with 14FC 15rpm disks. I was wondering how to configure it. To create new aggregate with disk for all disks in new enclosures or to add all disk to the current aggregate. Also how many enclosures is good to be  added  to the storage?  I already read the specification, so maybe something from your experience.
I was told that it's better to buy new storage and not add more than couple disk enclosures. Is this true? Currently I have 10 blade servers connected to this storage through san switches.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38849249
DS14 shelves are end of life so you may not be able to get them directly from Netapp which means that you may only be able get refurbished shelves and drives
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38849266
Add all the disks to the same aggreate for maximum performance.

then carve up into volumes for nfs or luns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 38850070
I was told that it's better to buy new storage and not add more than couple disk enclosures. Is this true? What is your opinion?

@paulsolov, we are using EXN4000 enclosures : 4-Gbps Fibre Channel Disk Storage Expansion Unit (MTM 2863-004) with 14 low-profile slots for Fibre Channel disk drives
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 38850151
We have approx 8 FC shelves connected to our heads, and 8 SATA shelves. We have two aggr for FC and SATA.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38850152
Check the HCL to see if these are end of life.  Typically it's best to add storage as you can expand the aggreagte and add raid groups.  What version of Ontap are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 38850181
version of Ontap is 7.3.3
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1332 total points
ID: 38850220
With 7.3.3 you can only have 15TB aggragtes, with 8.x you can have 64 bit aggregates so you may not be able to extend the aggregate.

good read-up on why to upgrade to 8.x.  Keep in mind that you can't upgrade to 8.x, you would need to create new aggr and migrate
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 38850882
hanccocka, I am a little bit scary about this configuration. For performance it will be great but in case of failure on couple of drives(actually 3 drives) and everything will be down.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38850917
We've never had a single drive fail since 2004, in 16 shelves!
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1332 total points
ID: 38851059
There is a spare or two in every aggregate and they rebuild fast with FC drives.
0