Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acer Aspire 5536 bios dead and black screen

Posted on 2013-02-03
13
Medium Priority
?
16,126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello Experts,
I have black screen and bios dead issue with my acer aspire 5536 laptop.
I've done everything I knew, and the moment I've run out of ideas what else need to be done to fix it. That's why I've turned to you.
When I turned my laptop up I started getting black screen, no BIOS message and sound, just nothing. I've downloaded the latest BIOS driver for that model to set up boot usb flash drive and tried flashing bios but nothing worked out as expected. The reason may be is that I didn't set up the usb drive properly and didn't rename the files to correct names so to make that usb drive bootable and to flash bios. I've downloaded following files with the latest bios driver: ACERACDC, JV50_111.rom, JV50_111.wph and phlash16. Then I renamed both of files JV50_111.rom, JV50_111.wph to BIOS.rom, BIOS.wph, and copied all the four files to my usb flash drive that I'd reformatted as FAT. Then I turned the laptop on, plugged the usb drive in, then clicked on and kept holding Fn+Esc+power button for a few sec but nothing seemed to work as usb drive wasn't blinking. I know I've done something wrong. Could you please tell me which files need to be renamed and exactly to what names, which files need to be copied and to make the usb flash drive bootable to perform bios flashing. Could you please also tell me what way I need to follow and what keys I need to click on to boot from the usb drive.
It's not faulty memory or hard drive. I haven't connected the laptop to external monitor yet to check whether it is faulty laptop's monitor, video card or chip as I don't have vga cable right now.
If you have any more questions I'm happy to give you an answer.

Any help and advice will be appriciated.
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:nasolsi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38849260
>>  I haven't connected the laptop to external monitor yet to check whether it is faulty laptop's monitor, video card or chip as I don't have vga cable right now.

That you need to do before any other recommendations can be given.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38849315
Will wait to hear if you get any output through the VGA on boot but if the BIOS doesn't get through POST you can't flash it.

Assume you don't get any lights apart from power on the LED bezel and no noises from fans/drives.

Has this been happening intermittently for a while and is now all the time or has this just started from an apparently healthy machine without any warning signs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 38849468
Hi MASQUERAID,
I'm so sorry,
I forgot to mention that all lights are on (power, baterry), the fans are spinning and the hdd is fine as I connected it to SATA to USB converter and managed to retrieve all the data. Tried to boot with UBCD disk and nothing came on. I took it apart and cleaned it up as well. As far as I know it's issue with the bios but I don't exclude faulty video card or screen. I'll let you know when I connect it to external monitor.
It has happened a month ago but I didn't have time to have a look at it so far.
Why can't I perform BIOS flashing?
I'm still up for any other ideas.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38849486
You can't flash a non-working BIOS but we don't yet know if that's what you have.
Thanks for the info - as you guessed it makes a big difference to know that there is at least something happening when you power up.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38849501
>>  Why can't I perform BIOS flashing?

Could be any number of reasons.  Wrong keys being pressed, USB not being setup properly, etc etc.

But you are going about this wrongly.  You seem to be trying to solve the screen problem with a BIOS fix.  This is unnecessary if the screen or inverter is gone which only a connect to an external screen can tell us.  And flashing BIOSes is always a slightly dangerous task as you can brick the motherboard doing it.  And flashing it without seeing any screen output is even more dangerous.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38850159
>>  I turned my laptop up I started getting black screen  <<   how can you flash the bios?  the laptop needs to be booting ok, in order to be able to flash it, or do anything

here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

===>>you can test if the mobo works outside the casing, connected to power and external video  !

you can also remove and reseat the video plug - it sometimes comes loose
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 38850353
Hi nobus,
Thanks a lot first for your help and advice.
I had already done all your troubleshooting steps before I tried bios flashing and nothing worked out.
I even connected it to external monitor this morning and just got message ''No cable found'' so nothing came on the external screen either. When I took the laptop apart I got to BIOS battery but I couldn't figure out how to take it out. I'll try to remove bios battery later on and see if that will make any difference.
If you have any more advices I'm open to hear them otherwise just to assume that the video card, chip or motherboard have just gone off.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38850397
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38850791
does this help for removing the battery?
http://www.ehow.com/how_4882009_replace-cmos-battery-acer-laptop.html

it should read 3 V and is a CR2032 model

if that does not help - your mobo is dead, sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasolsi
ID: 38854685
Hello again,
I've connected the laptop to the brand new screen through brand new vga cable but nothing came up. I've also connected it to my other laptop and still nothing. I even tried switching the picture from my working laptop to the faulty one but still black screen.
So I can assume that that is may be faulty video card or motherboard and I need to buy new motherboard which is not worth it.
Is there anything else that need to be done or checked?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 38855559
no, it looks like it is  a bad motherboard, sorry
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38856341
Agreed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjvalstar
ID: 39637357
It could be the motherboard but corrupted BIOS can  also give the same problems.
0