Solved

webpage testing techniques

Posted on 2013-02-03
8
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm an application developer.   I've developed a webpage to present the application I've built.   I've developed my own approach to testing which was to test the 5 main browsers at screen resolution ranging from 800/600 to 1920/1200.  I did this by generating javascript windows at each of the included resolutions and testing the application in each of the 5 browsers in each of the resolution windows.    I make fine adjustments by browser and resolution to variables that parameterize CSS generated in JavaScript.  This was a 3 day process for me.

I would like to learn about other approaches that have been used, maybe in some of the more popular pages, like Yahoo for example.  I could continue to try to learn as I have been, but thought a knowledgeable person would save me some time.   I would appreciate some guidance distilled from experience or any select pointers.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:craigtussey
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Aeriden
Aeriden earned 167 total points
ID: 38849306
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Alicia St Rose
Alicia St Rose earned 166 total points
ID: 38849502
http://browserstack.com is amazing!
Worth every penny of the $19 per month. I can test on anything pretty much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigtussey
ID: 38849536
Thanks for the pointers.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38849638
Just to make sure all the bases are covered, let me add that before you do any cross platform testing you should validate both the HTML and CSS which will reduce cross-browser issues.  I prefer flexible fluid design that does not need JS to generate CSS at load time because it is inefficient and makes maintenance more difficult.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigtussey
ID: 38851645
Thanks again for the pointers and guidance.    COBOLd, I would like to better understand your comment.   In suggesting not to use JS, I'm understanding that the CSS I would code should stand across, say, the 5 main browsers.  Is this correct?   And please elaborate on 'flexible fluid design'?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38852313
When you generate CSS with javascript it triples the parsing overhead. If the javascript is applying the styles directly inline then then it cripples the page by disabling stylesheets declarations.  If the javascript is generating using the rules collection of the stylesheet object, it is better, but makes maintenance a pain because the styles do not show up in the quick tools like inspect.

Fluid and flexible design refers to layouts that automatically optimize to the user environment without the necessity to add overhead with scripting, swaps or or alternative code.

No matter what you do to force a given presentation, you will lose because in the end the user has the final say in how they will set up their browser, and they control rendering.  If elements can reposition and re-dimension themselves without scripting, then you will give most user an optimum presentation that respects their settings.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigtussey
ID: 38855190
Thanks Cd.   I don't think I'm there yet, but I'm continuing to try to learn.   I wish I could do what you describe.  Thanks again you'all for the help.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 167 total points
ID: 38856074
It is not as hard as it might sound.  

Take a look at: http://speckyboy.com/2010/04/26/30-pure-css-alternatives-to-javascript/

It is more about learning to think differently than anything else.  HTML and CSS are relative easy to master; it is just about thinking about using them instead of thinking about how to script things.

It does not mean scripting is out, just that finding the best tool for a given task makes thing much cleaner and simpler.

Cd&
0