[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to free space on C partition on Windows 2003- Is it safe to delete the files in Temp folder

Posted on 2013-02-03
12
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hi

We have windows 2003 server, which we use as file server and the space on C is very low. Is it safe to delete the files and folders within the Temp folder  which is under.  

C:\Windows\Temp

If I delete the files and folders within the Temp folder , will there be any problem with windows functionality.

Any ideas much appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 38849354
A safer way is to run Disk Cleanup. Disk Cleanup is normally in System Tools, but it could be in Accessories or Administrative Tools.  

Disk Cleanup will remove a lot of old files that can safely be deleted.

Once done, check the size of your shadow storage to see if it is taking a lot of space.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Aeriden earned 200 total points
ID: 38849363
Yes, it is generally safe to remove files within c:\windows\temp on servers and workstations.  If there is a potential concern (such as someone or an application being "silly" and creating a dependency within this folder), move these files to another volume for safe keeping for a period of time (the latter is especially desirable if you are unfamiliar with the system).
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 38849369
Check leew's instructions in the link below, it explains all you should do to properly maintain your OS partition for a server OS (he's one of EE's top experts):

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38849485
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 38849503
Try Disk Cleanup as I suggested. I delete files from c:\windows\temp myself but I generally recognize them. I want you to safely delete first.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 38849509
Try again later. Sometimes his site isn't properly accessible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38849534
I tried to do Disk clean up through System tools. There were 10,235KB on Compress Old files. Is it safe to delete compress old files through disk clean.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 38849543
I do not compress old files. Disk Clean will delete temporary files including in windows temp.

Compressing old files compresses old ordinary files. I do not like this to happen.

So if (excluding compress old files) Disk Cleanup did not reclaim much space, you need to see what is taking the space.

For this, I use TreeSize (Jam Software). TreeSize is top notch for this and will show you where the space is being used. You can start right away with a trial version.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 200 total points
ID: 38850256
Yes, it is safe to delete the contents of C:\Windows\Temp
also you can delete the contents of C:\recycler (these are the files contained in recycle bin)
and check user profiles in c:\documents and settings (check for old profile or known profiles those can be deleted).

The best way is to analyze C: drive using a tool like TreeSize (http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml) and decide the things that you don't want on c: drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vin_shooter
vin_shooter earned 200 total points
ID: 38850897
Restart Background intelligence transfer service which will free some disk space, if you still require more disk space can delete the older files in c:\temp manually.

type services.msc in RUN and check for background intelligence transfer service then restart the same to compact the disk space..,
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 200 total points
ID: 38850958
Here's what Microsoft says you can do to reclaim disk space:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956324
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 38855648
leew's site is finally working again, so check it out.
0