Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i solve boot wrong windows

Posted on 2013-02-03
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-03
hi

i have a desktop computer

it has some problems...and now dont boot

send me next error:

it wasn't up windows is it possible a hardaware change recent is it the cuase.

to sole it
1. inser setupo  windows disk
2.select idiom
3.select click on reapair equipmetn

if you dont have that disk go with microsfotr

status 0xc0000000e


informtaion.. error to select the  boot up   it is imposible to have acces to a required device

...................................

this is teh message

i dont have the set up disk

and i need to restore the setup to boot up as before...

yes...i made some test with other disk and run a chkdsk over this disk ..this disk certainly now have some fisical error


someone could help me

please

thanks a lo
0
Comment
Question by:tenriquez39
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38849348
If the hard drive of the problem computer has errors ("this disk certainly now have some physical error"), then you now need to recover the data on the disk, replace the hard drive and install Windows on the the hard drive.

To recover the data on the problem hard drive, start the computer with a bootable CD (Ultimate Boot CD), see what can be saved and copy the data that can be saved to a USB key or a USB hard drive.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 38849371
Step 1:

Removing all peripherals from the computer (except mouse, keyboard, and monitor) and booting to see if the issue resolves.

If it does, you can add the hardware back one piece at a time to see whats failing.

If that doesn't help, you might visit the computer manufacturers website and download the latest chipset driver.

Step 2:

You may also try to rebuild the BCD and check if that helps. Follow the steps in the microsoft help article and check if that resolves the issue.

How to use the Bootrec.exe tool in the Windows Recovery Environment to troubleshoot and repair startup issues in Windows
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38850136
i suggest to use the minimum setup as described in my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

start by running RAM and Disk diags, as suggested - to be sure about your basics

in case the disk has problems, here is how to handle it :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenriquez39
ID: 38851595
hi nobus

i run minixp and chkdsk the hddd

and then try to repair Windows from a win 7 install DVD, but now i have this error:

The file is posible corrputed . The file header check sum   dos not match the computed checksum

some one know?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38851636
You probably should determine the make of your hard drive, go to the manufacturer's site and get the hard drive test tool.

You seem to have a bad hard drive, but if it checks OK, and repair won't work because of corrupted files, you will probably have to format and re-install Windows.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38851744
follow the guide i posted point by point; don't try other ways - you'll get mixed up then
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tenriquez39
ID: 38948292
well finally as thinkpads_user say, i needed to reinstall Windows...thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38948300
@tenriquez39 - Thank you and I was happy to help. I do know that it is inconvenient to reinstall an operating system but at least you are on your way again.
... Thinkpads_User
0