Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

page control in access 2010

Posted on 2013-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
I have a couple of questions about page control and field size control in ACCESS 2010

1. I have 4 control boxes which can shrink or grow depending on the data. The controls are contained within a 'box'. If the data for one of the four controls grows bigger than the initial allocation on the report layout it grow outside the box. Can I keep it within the box? I would prefer that the data is either truncated or the box grows. (I did not see a 'can grow' option for the box.

(The reason I have can grow/shrink is to keep the data close together. Maybe, if I don't use the can shrink option I can still achieve keeping the lines 'pretty close' together if the initial allocation is only one line or a 'thin' control box.)

2. My other question is related to the first. Again, if the data in a control 'grows' can I stop the page from growing' There is an embedded object at the bottom of the page which is moved down  in any of the objects above it grow. The page will grow even if the objects embedded in a box (1. above) do NOT grow outside the box.

My basic questions are about page control and control of data that can grow. I need to keep the lines on the page close together for part of the report page and I need to keep a specific embedded word object at the bottom of the report page from printing on the next page.

Thank you for your advice.
AEN
0
Comment
Question by:allfredeneuman
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 750 total points
ID: 38850502
I would look at it differently - hide your four text boxes, then create another which concatenates all - so the grow shrink will apply to all and the size is always right. eg say I had [First Name], [Second Name] and [Last Name]. I would hide these and create a new textbox with the control source set to [First Name]&" "&[Second Name]&" "&[Last Name]. If you need the items on separate lines, hold <Ctrl> and press enter in design view to move to the next line.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Ross
Bill Ross earned 750 total points
ID: 38850827
Hi,

Looks like burrcm answered the first part of your question.  Regarding:
..
. My other question is related to the first. Again, if the data in a control 'grows' can I stop the page from growing' There is an embedded object at the bottom of the page which is moved down  in any of the objects above it grow. The page will grow even if the objects embedded in a box (1. above) do NOT grow outside the box.
..
Put any objects into the PageFooter section.  The page footer and page header sizes are fixed.

Regards,

Bill
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:allfredeneuman
ID: 38908209
Thank you Sorry it took so long to get back to this
0