[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS 7 Windows 7

Posted on 2013-02-03
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-28
Hello,

I have turned on IIS from the control panel, I had IIS working since I was able to get the welcome page working.  I had an issue with my computer and had to restore to an earlier point now, IIS is still on but now I can not see the welcome page when going to local host, I am getting the following error HTTP Error 404. The requested resource is not found.

I am new at IIS so I dont know what is wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:Jordan_WM
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 38849404
Is iis running?
Is there a site listening on port 80 on the localhost or only on your real ip?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Aeriden earned 1500 total points
ID: 38849466
You can remove IIS and re-add it back (I recommend you have a backup of any content you have published, although it shouldn't be necessary).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jordan_WM
ID: 39029232
Re-installed seemed to have soleved the issue
0