Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unlock iPhone 3GS baseband 5.15.04 and OS 4.2.1?

Posted on 2013-02-03
8
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-17
I have successfully jail broken the 3GS but Utrasn0w doesn't work (phone just keeps saying "searching" when I put in T-Mobile SIM card).  

Does Utrasn0w really support baseband 5.15.04?
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Millikan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38850194
I would suggest you update to iOS 6.1 and wait for the new jailbreak.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 1350 total points
ID: 38851334
watch this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eBum96agsWY
BTW i say to update to iOS 6.1 and preserve your baseband
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 150 total points
ID: 38851843
Please use this link to decide which unlock will work.

for the jailbreak please use this link.

ios6.1 jailbreak was release hours ago 12.00 EST so things need a little time to settle down.  But you will get it all from those links.

I want to also re-inforce what Iphonehelper has said PRESERVE your baseband do NOT just use an apple iOS to update.  You need to modify it first.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 38853556
Ok, I'll try these and post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 38897954
Darbid73: sorry, the link (http://www.iclarified.com/unlock/) said there was no known unlock for baseband 5.15.04.  

Iphonehelper:  It was hard to find redsn0w_win_0.9.6b6, and I had to run it in XP compatibility mode but it worked!  Up and running on T-mobile with iPhone 3GS OS 4.2.1 and used the iPad baseband 06.15.00 that came in RedSn0w 0.9.6b6.

Now interested in getting on iOS 6x but will open new ticket for that.  

Thanks so much!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38898026
I was glad to help
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 38899442
iclarified is and was correct there is no baseband unlock and you also did not find one.  I hope you read all issues and problems that might exist before putting the iPad baseband on the phone.  I am not sure you can update to ios6 with that baseband.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38899534
actually it is possible with a cutom ipsw file

..iPhoneHelper
0