Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-02-03
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
I installed Exchange 2010 on a Windows 2008 server.   I realized after I added the product key for Exchange 2010 that the OS was a standard version and not the Enterprise 2008 server I purchased.  The server is a domain conroller with secondary DNS role and I install the CAS role for exchange right before.

I want to start over on an enterprise version.  Can I just delete the VM and start over or should I DCPROMO first?  Will I be able to activate the product key again?

Thank you for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:IgaravidezK
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 38849442
You can not just detach databases, delete an exchange server in a domain en reinstall exchange in the same domain.
You need to do a migration:
New windows 2008(r2) enterprise
If you really want: do dcpromo, but it really, really is not recommended to run exchange on your domain controller.

Install exchange, do all the steps of a normal migration.
Uninstall exchange on the standard box
Demote the old installation (if you want)

There is only 1 exchange 2010 key for the whole world, so no problem with activations.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 38849443
I would uninstall Exchange 2010 gracefully, remove Windows 2008 as a DC (dcpromo) - this is the easiest.  I also recommend not installing Exchange 2010 on a DC (instead, install on a member server).
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 800 total points
ID: 38849986
If this is Fresh Exchange\AD installation and you have some other server still able to take all responsibility.

So yes please do Remove Exchange first
Once completed for Exchange ... you can do the DCPROMO and remove DNS and other stuff

- Rancy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38850537
I have used slmgr.vbs to perform an in-place upgrade on Windows 2008 R2 from Standard to Enterprise without any pain before:

http://www.convery.me.uk/blog/in-place-upgrade-from-windows-2008-r2-standard-to-enterprise/

The process should be the same, but I would make sure you try this in a backup of your VM first before you break it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robby Swartenbroekx
ID: 38850566
Watch out, if you break it, your AD breaks too, so if you do this (I do not recommend it), also backup ALL your DC's first.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 38853203
If you have purchased Enterprise edition then you have VM options. Enterprise allows 4 VMs per physical machine.
Therefore follow the advice above, but if you need an additional domain controller, use a VM product on the machine.
That will allow you to have a seperate DC and Exchange server, which is better than having DC on the same machine as Exchange.

You must remove Exchange before you run DCPROMO though. Running DCPROMO on the server with Exchange is installed is not supported. Changing the edition of Windows with Exchange installed is also not supported (while technically possible).

Simon.
0