Solved

Save file with creation date

Posted on 2013-02-03
7
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
Hello,

I've added row 23-27 to my code to save the active sheet with the created date and time  stamp from the file that was used to import sheet one. It's bugging out on row 27. The file will save if I "Dim asof As Long" but the result is not what I require.

Sub ImportSheet()

        Dim fileName
        Dim wb As Workbook
        Dim strPath As String
        Dim fs, f
        Dim asof As String
        

        fileName = Application.GetOpenFilename("Other Workbook (*.xl*),*.xl*")
        If fileName = "False" Then
        MsgBox "You have not selected a file. Please try again."
        GoTo QuitSub
        End If
        Set wb = Workbooks.Open(fileName:=fileName)
        With ThisWorkbook
            wb.Worksheets(1).Copy After:=.Worksheets(.Worksheets.Count)
            wb.Close False
            .Activate
            .Worksheets(.Worksheets.Count).Select
        End With
        
        Set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
        Set f = fs.GetFile(fileName)
        asof = f.DateCreated
        strPath = ThisWorkbook.Path
        ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs strPath & Application.PathSeparator & "Data as of " & asof
        
        
QuitSub:
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sq30
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38849435
What do you get and what do you want?

You could try changing asof to Date, or if you want today's date just do

ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs strPath & Application.PathSeparator & "Data as of " & Now()
0
 

Author Comment

by:sq30
ID: 38849440
I want the creation date and time stamp of the file I used to import data from.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38849460
And what do you get instead?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sq30
ID: 38849467
An error have you read the question?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 500 total points
ID: 38849471
sq30,

Replace the "SaveAs" line by...
ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs strPath & Application.PathSeparator & "Data as of " & WorksheetFunction.Substitute(WorksheetFunction.Substitute(asof, "/", "-"), ":", "-")

Brian.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sq30
ID: 38849474
Thank you Brian.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38849477
Thanks, sq30.

Better is...
ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs strPath & Application.PathSeparator & "Data as of " & Replace(Replace(asof, "/", "-"), ":", "-")

Brian.
0