Solved

Which relay company are in the market?

Posted on 2013-02-03
7
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
Hello I have my own exchange in my office. I'm using a simple ADSL internet connection. I have dinamic IP.

I have contracted a inbound relay for incomming mails, and outgoing relay for sending my mails (from my dinamic and domestic IP all the mail servers think I'm a spammer).

I'm using the Dyndns.com Relays, are cheaper but they don't have a good support dept. I asked them two days ago for the mail size and still I'm waiting.

My client has asked me for another realy company but I don't know about any more.

Can anybody help me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Aeriden earned 250 total points
ID: 38849507
A couple of thoughts...  

One option for SMTP relaying for a Dynamic IP is http://www.changeip.com/default.asp.  They include anti-malware blocking (another layer) to help reduce traffic on the clients Internet connection.

There are also options where you VPN into a system that assigns you a static public IP address (so you have your Exchange Server stay connected via this VPN connection).  This presumes that you cannot or don't want to get a static IP address.

Or, perhaps consider having their exchange hosted (such as Microsoft Hosted Exchange via Office 365) so they don't even have to worry about IP addresses or worrying about Exchange but get the features of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 38849545
I'm very comfortable with my own excahnge serverin my own office, I haven't fixed IP because it cost money and neither are a trusted IP.

I only need somebody take the mails for me from the mail servers, ie, Incomming Relay.  and I need somebody send my mails for me, namely, outgoing relay.

Are you sure I cand do that in changeip.com?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jbvernej
jbvernej earned 250 total points
ID: 38850269
Hello,

Another idea:
- You can try to request an Fixed Public IP to your ADSL provider, at extra cost.

- ISP provider can often offer this type of service with antivirus/antispam protection, at extra cost, of course. You can try to request it to your current ADSL provider (usually it is in business ADSL contract, rarely in home/consumer ADSL one)

- You can use a cloud antivirus/antispam solution to redirect all your smtp traffic to this external solution, that acts as a SMTP relay while doing antispam/antivirus protection ( I think all well-known antivirus providers like Symantec, TrendMIcro, McAfee  can offer it).
I don't know if these are compatible with dynamic ip.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Assisted Solution

by:limmontreefree
limmontreefree earned 0 total points
ID: 38850378
Our ISP don't supply this service,

I don't care for the antivirus, antispam .ie...

I only want somebody take the mails for me and latter send it to me.  And somebody send my mails to the rest of mail servers.

actually dyndns.com has this service named as:

Dyn Standard  SMTP. Send email over a secure connection without matching reverse DNS. Alternate outgoing ports, virus scanning, 150 relays per day (1500 max), detailed usage graphs. Personal or small business users who are sending small volumes of email in person who wish to track their outgoing relays.  $19.95/year

Dyn email Gateway. Filters and scans your email, automatically discarding the bad stuff. SpamAssassin and DNS-based blacklist (filter and scan), multiple relay ports, backup queuing.  The home user, the frequent traveler or the small business running a mail server with spam concerns or port restrictions.  $49.95/year.

I'm looking for and alternative for this but with the same funcionalities.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbvernej
ID: 38850576
I understood your question. I don't know any relay SMTP provider.
I simply wrote to you some other ideas to implement as "workarounds", with similar features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 38857392
I find strange that there isn't more common, it is very comfortable and cheap to maintaining mail servers without  problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 38925075
thanks everybody
0