Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OR clause fails (simple thing!)

Posted on 2013-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
This is work...if file extension is not pdf, doc, docx or txt, i want to display a msg.
The file extension IS a pdf but still fails....but it's an OR...it should work...


 if (file.GetExtension() != ".pdf" || file.GetExtension() != ".doc" || file.GetExtension() != ".docx" || file.GetExtension() != ".txt")
                {
                    lmsg.Text = "Valid files are: pdf, doc, docx and text";
                    return;
                }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38849541
What does GetExtension return in each case? Is it, for example, ".pdf" or "pdf" returned? It will make a difference based on how you currently have your code set up. Also note that case is important when performing string comparisons in the manner you are currently doing.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38849610
Change to && where you have ||

 if (file.GetExtension() != ".pdf" && file.GetExtension() != ".doc" && file.GetExtension() != ".docx" && file.GetExtension() != ".txt")
                {
                    lmsg.Text = "Valid files are: pdf, doc, docx and text";
                    return;
                }
0