Solved

P2V'ing Windows 7 for lab

Posted on 2013-02-03
8
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
Hi,

We want to clone/P2V a couple of our desktops, add them to our vSphere cluster and people will then RDP to them and use them for testing.  They'll be on the same prod network as the PCs we've cloned them from which will be running.

With XP we used NewSID to give the P2V'd image a new name and SID but what should we do for WIn7.  Or,is there a another/better way to do this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There is no requirement to change the SIDs of a Windows Machine, unless you are going to use WSUS in your network. Just make sure it has a new computer name  (different), different MAC Address and IP Address.

The Microsoft supported method of cloning is to use SYSPREP, after the clone.otherwise, after the CLONE/P2V use SYSPREP.

also make sure you are using Retail versions of Windows OS, or Volume licenses. If OEM, Activation will break and not  succeed in the VM.

see here
The Machine SID Duplication Myth (and Why Sysprep Matters)

see my EE Articles for Hints and Tips

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

See this also about OEM

Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415


http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kswan_expert
Comment Utility
Cheers. Will have a look at your articles.
So i could P2V a desktop, then clone it multiple times ins vSphere, give it a new NIC (for new MAC) remove from domain,  rename, release/refresh IPs and I'm good to go. What if we do want them patched by WSUS?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
If you want to patch using WSUS you must use Sysprep.

VMware Convertor will change the Mac address, it may be easier to get your P2V VM, and then clone it X times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kswan_expert
Comment Utility
I've not used Sysprep on Win7, you couldn't point me to a good article on what exactly i need to run for my situation.
Can i just run it manually from within the P2v'd/cloned VM?

Cheers
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1. sysprep one machine this is your base vhd
2. create a new virtual maching using differencing disks using the base vhd
3. repeat  #2 as necessary
4. start each machine, change the computername to a unique name, activate
5. repeat #4 for each new virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Can i just run it manually from within the P2v'd/cloned VM?

Yes.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
WSUS does not use SID. It uses SusClientId.

You maybe be able to delete this SusClientId using the below script.


http://www.paolofiorani.it/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=89

SusClientId will get recreated.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Correct WSUS does not use the SID, but Sysprep is one of few tools, that re-creates the SusClientId.
0