Solved

Hyper-V VM Backups

Posted on 2013-02-03
2
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
What are the best practices for backing up a VM domain controller and a member server thru Windows Backup?  Specifically, full backup from host or within VM?  Before loading updates or a new application do you take snapshots, export, or full backup?

Read that exporting a VM that is a domain controller is not recommended however, I know for some that is common practice as long as it doesn't exceed the USN time which is 60 days I believe.
0
Comment
Question by:Webcc
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38849657
Backing up the physical media is always the best but for ease of restore backing up the vm's individually is a good option.

I do weekly snapshots and also if there are to be any major changes it is nice to have the option to roll back in case of a problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenvenky earned 250 total points
ID: 38850081
As your concern is taking backup before installing any software, you can use Windows Server Backup(Assume you are using 2008). Because you are taking backup for safty measures only. Also you'll restore before 60 days if require. So I suggest WSBackup.

Another method is.. disable outbound replication on the DC where you are trying to install new Apps, once you think it is fine then enable outbound replication.

repadmin /options +DISABLE_OUTBOUND_REPL
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Veeam Backup & Replication has added a new integration – Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365.  In this blog, we will discuss how you can benefit from Office 365 email backup with the Veeam’s new product and try to shed some light on the needs and …
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now