Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a new macro in excel 2003

Posted on 2013-02-03
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
an anyone tell me how to create a new macro ?

I can only see options to run and record.

I want to open a blank macro and paste into it
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 38849538
1) Hit Alt+F11 to get to the VBA Editor

2) Add a new module to your workbook's VBA project

3) Add a new procedure by typing "Sub MacroName" in the module, and hitting Enter

4) Add your code
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38849563
Or you can go Alt+F8 to bring up the Macro dialog, type in the name of the macro, select This Workbook (or whatever workbook you want the macro in) from the drop down, then hit Create button and it will do the rest that Patrick has listed above.
Macro dialog Alt F8You might want to open the Macro dialog again later and then select Options to add a keyboard shortcut and a description if you want. The Macro dialog is a convenient place to manage your macros from, if you're just starting out, you can also Edit & Step Into them. Macro Options
0