Solved

How to change the resolution of screen using JavaScript

Posted on 2013-02-03
6
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I want to change the resolution of window screen using JavaScript. to 800 x 600
There should me a button , on clicking of that button the resolution should get changed.
0
Comment
Question by:mahmuod
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 250 total points
ID: 38849604
you can't
javascript can only work with browser html pages
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 125 total points
ID: 38849658
In the clientside javascript you use:

window.innerWidth=800;
window.innerHeight=600;

You can generate the javascript server side if you want, but you cannot change anything in the browser from the server side.  If you just want fixed values like 800x600 just include the javascript in your pages.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38849662
I am moved to ask, "Why?"  What is the business reason for wanting to do this?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38850186
I removed routers from your topics and replaced it with 'java'. Routers didn't really seem relevant ;)
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 125 total points
ID: 38850263
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38850369
@CEHJ: Point taken (had my learning moment for the day :)
Any suggestion on what I could add? Still think routers isn't quite relevant.
0